Husband filed Perjury u/s 340 stating I concealed facts in affidavit


I have a DV and maintenance case running in a Delhi District court wherein I filed an affidavit stating all my properties but 1 of the properties I had bought jointly with my brother where my brother made 90% of the payment was not mentioned in the affidavit and I did not check the affidavit before my lawyer filed it.

My husband came to know of it and has filed an application of Perjury under sec 340 along with all proofs of that property and stating that I have intentionally hidden the joint property.

Now how do I come out of this? What should be my next steps?

Answer

 

We suggest you in the first place that,

You should file the reply to the application filed under section 340 stating that the information was inadvertently missed out and you had no intention to conceal the facts from Hon'ble Court.

Furthermore,

We need to look at the application under section 340 and other documents to be able to guide you in more appropriate manner.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My husband forcing me for mutual divorce and he is creating seen about my charachter he is nt allowing me to stay in home so qt shuld i so he works in…

Read More

i need to underdtand if the court do not following the procedural measures laid down u/s 165 evidence act as described in the judgment Ved Prakash Kar…

Read More

What compensation will be claimed to the husband who wants to divorce me. As I am married him after getting divorce from first husband. My second husb…

Read More

my wife case by (156/3) - 498A 323 406 3/4 506 504 than i compromise with wife on 27 jan 17at Mahila thana & her living with my parent house in Gwalio…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue