×

quesHusband filed divorce case how to proceed

I was married on May 19th 2014. Within a year of marriage my husband physically assaulted me and made murder attempt. I went to a police station and filed NCR to save family life. he agreed to look aft me well in front of police officers and told me to take rest in my mothers home for a week and promised me to take to his house. within 2 days he sent me divorce notice . dowry harassment case filed. In family counselling he did not wanted to save the marriage. He has all my jewels.How to go ahead? I cannot afford for lawyers.Incident happened in mysore; my parents in blr. Kindly advice me.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansHi
      Firstly, you can ask the police where you filed NCR to file a FIR as your husband has not honored his word. If the Police refuse to file a FIR you shud go the Magistrate court and file a petition under section 200 of Crpc and pray for a direction directing the police to file a FIR. You can also file a Domestic violence case and in that application pray for a direction to your husband to return the jewels. Simultaneously, you shud contest the divorce case and file a Transfer petition in the Kar.high court to transfer the divorce case to bangalore.
      You have to seek the help of a lawyer as your case requires meticulous work and u may not be aware of legal process.
      Pratap, Advocate

      Advocate Pratap Kumar

        Madiwala, Bangalore

    • ansI suggest you to approach Karnataka Legal Service Authority in case if you are not in a position to hire a lawyer to defend you in the court. The KLSA will assist you by way of appointing an Advocate for free of cost.

      Advocate Jagadish N

        Adugodi, Bangalore

    • ansI was married on May 19th 2014. Within a year of marriage my husband physically assaulted me and made murder attempt. I went to a police station and filed NCR to save family life. he agreed to look aft me well in front of police officers and told me to take rest in my mothers home for a week and promised me to take to his house. within 2 days he sent me divorce notice . dowry harassment case filed. In family counseling he did not wanted to save the marriage. He has all my jewels. How to go ahead? I cannot afford for lawyers.Incident happened in Mysore; my parents in blr. Kindly advice me.

      You can approach the legal services authority for redressal of your grievances,

      Advocate Girish Kodgi

        V.V Puram, Bangalore

    • ansIf you are having minimum knowledge of court proceedings you can conduct the case Party-in-Person or otherwise seek the court to provide Free Legal Service. If the Divorce is case filed at Bangalore, I will extend Free Profession Service.

      Advocate Periyaswamy K S

        Domlur Layout, Bangalore

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Mutual divorce on stamp paper before notary is valid or not? We didn't apply in…

    I am a foreigner and a PIO card holder and i got divorced from my…
    If I apply a case for councilling how strong the councilling is? When the call…

    should i have marriage certificate to apply for divorce

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly