×

quesHusband denying share as per agreement of mutual divorce. What to do?

My daughter's husband is refusing to give her the property share as decided during the 1st motion in their Divorce proceeding. The 1st motion of their mutual Divorce was done a month ago and her husband was to transfer a share of property in her name within 10 days of the 1st motion as per the MOU signed between them.



 



He initially tried to delay and now is refusing to transfer the property share. What legal action can be taken against him?



 

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

       

      Your daughter has entered into a valid MOU that was signed in the presence of the two witnesses, whereby the transfer of the share of the property and the other terms and conditions of separation were enumerated in the said MOU.

       

      In view of the said facts, it is submitted that your son-in law has violated the terms of the agreement and we suggest you to file an application of contempt against your son-in law. (This has been recently allowed by the Delhi High Court). Accordingly, the court will issue a notice to your son-in law and proceed with the matter.

       

      In case during your Divorce proceedings under Divorce by mutual consent, your son-in law withdraws his consent, then the alternate remedy available with you is to file a Divorce petition under any of the grounds mentioned under Section 13 of the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955. This would be a contested petition and may take a much longer period for you to get Divorced as compared to your current petition under Mutual grounds.

       

      Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

       

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Hi Sir My wife filed a divorce case in the year 2013. The judgement was…
    Me n my husband had a fight for staying with her in hospital when she…
    I am a 24 yrs old Hindu boy.i got engaged in 2015.but is was against…
    Married for 14 yrs.now recently cme to know that my husband married another lady and…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly