Husband delaying second motion of mutual divorce. What can I do now?


My husband is trying to delay our Divorce's second motion. Whereas the first motion of our mutual Divorce has been done, and I have received the payment also, now for the second motion my husband is creating problems. He is not responding properly and trying his best to delay it as much as he can. 

 

6 months have been over and still he avoiding the same. Also after second motion with in 1 month he needs to give the money again for quashing. He is always giving excuses that Divorce can happen upto 18 months after the first motion. 

 

Please advise the remedy to sort it out asap as there is no chance of reconciliation from his side.

 

Answer

 

With respect to divorce by mutual consent, once the first motion Order is passed, the Courts have recently held that one party cannot withdraw his/her consent to the divorce and the Court would be under an obligation to pass the decree of dissolution of marriage. 

 

Now, as per the Hindu Marriage Act, the second motion Order can be passed between 6 to 18 months of the passing of the Order of First motion. Therefore, you shall have to wait till the end of 18 months, after which you can proceed against him for the offence of fraud and cheating. If there is any order of date fix that can be of help. Once MOU has been acted upon he can bound by the same.

 

However, if you and your husband had entered into a Settlement Deed and the said Deed mentions the date of First Motion and Second Motion specifically then you can proceed against your husband for not abiding with the terms of the deed and therefore liable for the offence of fraud and cheating.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My son who is working abroad is going for a divorce in India. Due to some reason, he cannot be in India right now. We are Hindus. Is it possible to fi…

Read More

I AM HINDU. I AND MY HUSBAND FILED MUTUAL CONSENT DIVORCE ON 6.6.16. COURT GAVE US DATE AFTER SIX MONTH IE 8.12.2016. MY HUSBAND NOT APPEARED FOR SECO…

Read More

9 years marriage and 2 courtship. He had been on and off telling me he still loves his ex and wants us to quit our marriage. I hav a 5 year kid. How m…

Read More

What are the requirements for a mutual consent divorce in Hindu?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue