How to track status of case and summons? It's a maintenance petition.


My husband has not been sent summons from the court in a maintenance case filed by me even after 12 days have passed since the petition was filed. My lawyer said the summons would be sent in 3 to 4 days and is now not responding.

 

How do I track the status of my case and the summons as the petition was not filed in my presence.

 

Also, can I change my lawyer at this stage? If yes, how?

 

Answer

 

You need to go the concerned Court and meet the Ahlmad. He will be able to give you the status of the case as well as the summons.

 

Yes you can change your lawyer at any stage. You can ask your current advocate to return all the documents related to the case to you and then you can engage another advocate. 

 

You just need to figure out the advocate who deals in such matters and authorize him to represent you by way of a vakalatnama which shall be filed by your new advocate in the Court where your matter is pending.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

my husband works on foreign vessels and earns more than 2000 USD per month. I am a christian and have a son from this marriage. he abandoned us both f…

Read More

After divorce how much money has to give legally to wife..if husband has salary ₹30000 month..also for 5 month old baby...and share in property... s…

Read More

My sister's divorce talk stuck at maintanance amount. We demanding 20lakh they are ready for 10 lakh. What to do please suggest, should we agree t…

Read More

Meri bua ka divorce ho chuka hai lekin unhe apne husband ki taraf se koi bhi maintanance nhi milta hai qa iske liye koi law hai…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue