How to save self and family from wife who is planning to file a FIR?


How can I safeguard myself and my family if my wife is threatening me saying she will file a Dowry and harassment 498 FIR against us? My wife has left my parent's home a month ago on being persisted by her parents and they are now asking me to come and take her back if I wish to stay with her. She stayed with my parents after marriage and I used to meet her on weekends as I work in a different city.

 

Small arguments always used to happen between me, my parents and her. We were also given some Dowry money at the time of marriage without our consent and demand.

 

My question is what should I do now to protect myself and my family in case my wife plans to file a 498 against us.

 

Also, can I get her back by any legal way?

Answer

 

You may try to settle the matter amicably as an initial step wherein you may take along your parents and other relatives to your wife's parents home as they are inviting you to come and take her back with you. 

 

In case you feel that this may complicate matters and are sure of the ill intent of your wife and her parents, we suggest that you intimate the nearest Police Station about the facts of your case in writing stating that your wife and her parents may file such false case against you and your family. You must also explain what all articles, especially the jewellery has been taken with her.

 

The legal way to get your wife back from her paternal home is to file a case for restitution of conjugal rights under Section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act 1955.

 

We are mentioning the Section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act below for your reference:

 

When either the husband or the wife has, without reasonable excuse, withdrawn from the society of the other, the aggrieved party may apply, by petition to the district court, for restitution of conjugal rights land the court, on being satisfied of the truth of the statements made in such petition and that there is no legal ground why the application should not be granted, may Decree restitution of conjugal rights accordingly.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My friend needs a divorce but her wife's side is not giving him proper answer whether to give or not. My friend spoke to his father many times but…

Read More

There is a problem between me and my wife.. I doubt my wife may register a false case of dowry & harassing against me. If she complain against me …

Read More

My sister's husband gave talak(divorce) to his 1st marriage and he get married(20 days earlier from now) with my sister(after talak).Now his 1st w…

Read More

my brothers wife who file the case against my mother father and brother under the act section 12,18,19,20,21 and 23 by provided false info. We have no…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue