How to safeguard myself and family from false case, if i file divorce?


I want a Divorce but I need to safeguard myself and my family members in case my wife files 498 and Domestic Violence case after I file a Divorce case. I was a serving soldier employed in the Air Force for 5.5 years. I have been married for 4 years now. My wife abuses me not only verbally but our fights have gone physically violent as well.

 

I have the voice recordings of my wife of the mental torture I have faced because of her. I was concerned about my son and thus never filed a complaint. She is from a comparatively rich family. She uses abusive words & vulgar language in front of friends and family.

 

What do I do?

 

Answer

 

You are very much right in recording the conversation of your wife. Just follow the steps below-

 

You can follow the following 2 steps to safeguard yourself:

 

STEP - I: Safeguard yourself, your parents and your relatives and collect evidence:

 

This step basically involves recording your conversations with your wife. Just be polite and record all your conversations. This is essential as these recordings will help you prove the complaints she files against you as false and baseless. Try and record the threatening conversations wherein she is threatening you to file false complaints etc.

 

Basically, try and collect evidence that she is blackmailing you and physically as well as mentally torturing you.

 

STEP - II: Intimating / Complaining to the Police about the facts of your case:

 

You should intimate the nearest Police Station about the facts of your case in writing stating that your wife may file such false case against you and your family.

 

You can even write a complaint to your nearest Police Station, detailing about blackmailing, her false allegations and her unscrupulous behavior and request in your complaint to make her stop the threats and abuses immediately.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

its been 3 n half years of my marriage. We had a love come arrange marriage. But after 1 month my in-laws started misbehaving with me. They used to do…

Read More

My wife willingly walked off from my house 2 yrs ago and now she has filed a case of domestic violence against me and my family, she is not with me fo…

Read More

My sister's in-laws forged against her. They signed all documents on her behalf and at that time she was in a confused mood because her in la…

Read More

Married for 13 years. There is constant drinking and domestic violence. Now i am living with my parents. I have a 12 year old daughter and 2 year old …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue