How to safeguard from abusive wife who threatens to file false case?


How do I safeguard myself from my wife who is abusive, and repeatedly warns me that she will file a false police complaints against me and send me to jail? We have been married for 2 years and it was an arranged marriage. She repeatedly fights with me and is abusive and it is going on since 4-5 months.

 

I am so stressed and worried that I cannot focus on my work. I do not want a Divorce. What should I do to safeguard and protect myself?

 

Answer

 

You can follow the following 2 steps to safeguard yourself:

 

STEP - I: Safeguard yourself, your parents and your relatives and collect evidence:

 

This step basically involves recording your  conversations with your wife. Just be polite and record all your conversations. This is essential as these recordings will help you prove the complaints she files against you as false and baseless. Try and record the threatening conversations wherein she is threatening you to file false complaints etc. 

 

Basically, try and collect evidence that she is blackmailing you and physically as well as mentally torturing you.

 

STEP - II: Intimating/Complaining the Police about the facts of your case:

 

You should intimate the nearest Police Station about the facts of your case in writing stating that your wife may file such false case against you and your family.

 

You can even write a complaint to your nearest Police Station, detailing about blackmailing, her false allegations and her unscrupulous behavior. And request in your complaint to make her stop the threats and abuses immediately.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hi we have been married for 8 months.. wife is blaming as mental harassment .. they are asking for mutual consent .. do I have to pay maintenance or …

Read More

What kind of evidences does court usually accept as a proof that wife can sustain on her own post divorce ? …

Read More

My Query is, now my sister got divorced and want to get married to another person. We (my brothers and mother) do not want to give the kid to her as s…

Read More

my wife has issued a summon and sent me a pic of it via whatsapp, i m in netherlands and my wife is in bangalore, and i got the mail from embassy with…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue