×

quesHow to remove false allegations made in divorce case and then divorce?

What should I do if my husband has sent me court summons for Divorce through an Advocate stating all false and wrong allegations against me? He has put dirty allegations like I come home late at night drunk and have wrong friends, etc. along with other false charges.



 



Do I need to appear on the date of the summon? I also want Divorce from my husband but after all these charges are proven wrong and removed.



 



How do I proceed in such a case?



 

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

       

      Assuming you are a Hindu, your marriage will be governed by Hindu Marriage Act 1955. If you are also willing to divorce your husband then we always suggest our clients to file Divorce under Mutual Consent. The benefit of this is that you both can agree on the terms and conditions of the divorce and be divorced within 6 months to 1 year without any additional litigation expenses.

       

      However in your situation, your husband has already filed divorce petition, presuming under Section 13 of Hindu Marriage Act 1955. For the forgoing reason, you will have to speak to your husband and both of you have to agree to file a joint application under Section 13B of Hindu Marriage Act 1955 i.e Divorce by Mutual Consent.

       

      If your husband agrees for Divorce by Mutual consent then he will have to withdraw the application filed in the Court stating the above mentioned reason.

       

      But, if he does not agree for Divorce by Mutual Consent, in such situation we suggest you to defend your case and adduce necessary evidence in your defense.

       

      In respect to the court summon wherein you are required to be presented before the court, we suggest you to appear before the Court along with with your Advocate.

       

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My husband is harassing me mentally. He is not ready to divorce me. We don't…
    my wife filed divorce.i have filed restoration of conjugal rights.she has filed for return of…

    I would like to divorce with my wife. But, I am pretty sure the moment…

    i filled a divorce case & my wife also filled that she want to stay…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly