How to remarry when wife is not willing to divorce me?


My wife left my house along with our 2 kids after 13 years of marriage. Neither she is giving me a divorce nor is she ready to come back. I suffered a lot in the last 13 years and she is harassing me again. I also don't want to continue this relationalship with her anymore.

 

My question is can I marry again with a Muslim name after filing for a divorce with my wife.

Answer

 

File a case under Section 13(1) of the Hindu Marriage Act on the ground of desertion and cruelty. However, it is a contested divorce and will take a long time.

 

We suggest you to go for Mutual Consent divorce, wherein you will have to settle the terms before the divorce and file a joint Mutual Consent Divorce Petition under Section 13 B of the Hindu Marriage Act. 

 

This proceeding will take 6 to 8 months for the divorce to happen. 

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I want to get divorce form my husband even my husband is not willing to give divorce. My father merry me forcely. Now nobody is supporting me in my fa…

Read More

Muslim girl can do second marriage without first marriage divorce. If I do what problem me and my second husband will face from first husband side leg…

Read More

How can i prove that my wife not willing to come my home base on that to prove that i cant pay maintainance to my wife . i have whatsapp messages , ca…

Read More

I don't want to stay with my wife and we have no physical relation since last 5 years. I want to go for divorce but my wife is not willing to leav…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue