How to prove abuse to seek divorce? What all rights do i have?


My husband is abusive sexually, physically and verbally, so to prove that to seek a Divorce what all do I need? I do not have any proofs as of now. I am married since 1 year and am working, so what are my rights that I can ask for including alimony and maintenance?

 

My husband has an ancestral property that he will inherit, which is currently in the name of my father in law but belongs to my husband's grandfather. What share can I ask for in that property?

 

Answer


We are sorry for the kind of treatment being meted out to you by your husband, but you can actually put a stop to it by approaching the local Police Statition and the women cell and the National Commission for women, wherein you can lodge your complaint against your husband and other culprits, if any, giving details of the torture being meted out to you.

 

You can try to obtain certain video footage on mobile phone or voice recording or harsh sms / emails, to prove your case.

 

However, since the property is in favour of your father-in-law, although inherited by him from his father, you cannot claim any right in the same, as your husband doesn't acquire any right in the same as of now.

 

But in case you file for Divorce, you can claim permanent maintenance, alimony and stridhan from your husband in consonance as per the status of your husband and the living standards being maintained by you.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

my son is settled in USA. he earns $7000 a month. he is 34 . he married to a girl in pune . through deshsthamatrimony .com.she is 30 . she makes a sma…

Read More

i have been married from past 6 yrs now ad have a 2 month old girl child as well. Due to the torture of my husband and his family member i couldn'…

Read More

I married before 8 months now my wife doesnt want to live with me as she doesnt want to live with me is she have right to get share of my property and…

Read More

hello sir, My religion is hindusism.I and my husband are living separately for more than 3 years.He is doing a business and earn a good amount of mone…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue