×

queshow to move out my wife of my mothers house

I got into an arrange marriage about 6 months ago. But from the day one, my wife had irreconcilable differences with me and my parents. She works as a teacher. Things were getting worst by everyday, and i along with my wife decided to live in a separate rented house. the day i suggested, my wife has taken more aggressive stance. She insists that it is her matrimonial house and will have things her way. She has been intimidating and provoking, and taunts my parents on dowry and domestic violence laws. her parents have stop responding to our requests for mediation. Finally i decided to leave the house and has been living separately in a different house, but my wife is still living with my parents and has denied to leave the house and live with me.My parents had approached the police but they are unclear about the law in this case. the house is owned by my mother.Please suggest how can we enforce her legally to move out my parents house.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansIt is difficult to take your wife out of the house with out due process of law, Your mother should file a DV case against your wife alleging that she has beated her, She should also repeatedly lodge police complaints against your wife, Finally eviction suit shall have to filed against your wife.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    before 1 yrs I got married now I want to fill divorce to my husband…

    I have married a woman in 1988. She was a minor when i married her.…
    A woman got divorced in 2004 with one time maintenance of Rs. 90,000/-. Now she…
    Court summon not served to husband, 9 years marriage 18 months separation, wife took all…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly