How to help a woman with divorce w/o disclosing our identity?


I want to help my neighbor who is physically tortured and harassed by her husband. She approached us for a Divorce. We want to help her but we don’t want our identity to be revealed in the whole process.

 

How can we go about it?

 

Answer

 

Firstly, we would suggest you to tell your neighbor to register a complaint for cruelty under Section 498A of the Indian Penal Code or for domestic Violence under the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act or both.

 

We would like to specify that the complaint under Indian Penal Code is a Criminal Complaint while the Complaint under Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act is more of civil nature.

 

Thereafter she can file a complaint before the Court praying for Protective Orders, Monetary Relief, compensation orders and even custody orders in case she has a child. Furthermore, she can even claim maintenance under Section 125 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.

 

With respect to the divorce:

 

She should file a petition for dissolution of marriage on the grounds of cruelty under Section 13(1)(ia) of the Hindu Marriage Act. The Courts have recognized both physical and mental cruelty within the ambit of this provision. She can adduce evidence of torture and harassment and the divorce shall be granted.

 

In this entire process you only have to help her in registering the complaints and filing the petition and your identity shall not be revealed.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My marriage is 10 years old. I have two children. But in this ten year I was emotionally blackmailed by my wife.she did two abortions without my permi…

Read More

My brother in law has taken loan from all his friends and absconded from bangalore by taking all my sister's ornaments. he is a chain smoker and a…

Read More

Can I take any action against my wife who is troubling, abusing and threatening me. She is also demanding share in the property to sell it. I am very …

Read More

My husband has filed a divorce petition stating false statements and accusations. I was married for three months and moved out of the house because of…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue