How to get wife to start living with me again? She wants change in me.


I and my wife got married on the 9th December 2012. We eloped. Now my wife is living with her Grand father and she says that she wants to see improvement in me. Also she says that she will not call me and neither she will support me emotionally or by any means.

 

I really love her and we have been in a 10 years relationship. I don't want to be separated and want to live with her and will never trouble her. We have done certain mistakes but this is not the solution.

 

What can I do?

 

Answer

 

Firstly, we would suggest that you both go and visit a marriage counselor, however if the things do not seem to improve even after that, then the option available to you is filing a petition for restitution of conjugal rights under Section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act. 

 

Section 9 has been reproduced below for better understanding: 

 

Restitution of conjugal rights.-

 

When either the husband or the wife has, without reasonable excuse, withdrawn from the society of the other, the aggrieved party may apply, by petition to the district court, for restitution of conjugal rights and the court, on being satisfied of the truth of the statements made in such petition and that there is no legal ground why the application should not be granted, may decree restitution of conjugal rights accordingly.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My wife threatened to put me and my family in jail using all the false reasons. She has not taken any action so far but can I proactively take any mea…

Read More

During graduation, a friend of mine came in contact with a boy who had disguised his original identity and proposed her for a relation who accepted he…

Read More

I live in Ghaziabad with 2 kids for 10yrs in a society flat leased on my Husbands name who was a NRI ,renewd every 11months. Not declared a rented pro…

Read More

I got married in May 2016. It was a Hindu love marriage. We have jointly purchased a home in Banglore, both of us are co-owners & co-applicants for th…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue