How to get my son's wife back to our home who left him?


My Daughter in law left our house and her 13 year old marriage because my son fails to come back home on time due to his work. My son is a Police Officer and runs an LIC Agency side by side and his busy schedule keeps him away from home a lot of times. My son and my daughter in law have 2 children.

 

Now my daughter in law has left our house and her father is protecting her and is blackmailing us that he’ll put a case on us for the same. I don’t want my son and daughter in law to separate.

 

What can I do to bring her back?

 

Answer

 

The option available to you is filing a petition for restitution of conjugal rights under Section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act. Section 9 has been reproduced below for better understanding: 

 

Restitution of conjugal rights.- When either the husband or the wife has, without reasonable excuse, withdrawn from the society of the other, the aggrieved party may apply, by petition to the district court, for restitution of conjugal rights and the court, on being satisfied of the truth of the statements made in such petition and that there is no legal ground why the application should not be granted, may decree restitution of conjugal rights accordingly.

 

Moreover, we suggest that a marriage counsellor will be able to help your son's marriage.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

divorce was filed in 2009 but the degree was awarded in 2014. both the parties never lived together. One of the party resided outside India in UK. The…

Read More

My husband abandoned me for 2 years and returned back only to leave me alone again. I am from Delhi and married 5 years ago. My husband work…

Read More

i have finished first motion of our divorce,but some reason secend motion we can't apply.kindly advice can we apply for secend motion or we we sta…

Read More

I'm married since 9 years. my husband applied for Canadian pr . it's in process . can u suggest me how I can stay here without filling any div…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue