How to get divorce from cheating husband and custody of children?


I am a 37 years old house wife. I am going through a lot of stress in my marriage. I have two children aged 5 years and 10 years from my marriage. I am having a very stressful relationship with my husband due to his relationships outside the marriage.

 

I want to get separated from him and keep the children with me, but I don't have any income to raise them.

 

Please advise me how should I proceed.

 

Answer


You can seek divorce from your husband on either of the grounds as mentioned in section 13 (1) (i),(ia)(ib) of the Hindu Marriage Act 1955:

 

1. Had the sexual intercourse with any other person
2. Cruelty
3. Desertion

 

During the pendancy of the petition you can move an application for interim maintenance and the Hon'ble Court will direct your husband to pay the maintenance for your self, your children and the litigation expenses, wherein after the Divorce you will be entitled to permanent alimony depending upon the financial status of the your husband and  the type of standard of living your are accustomed to.

 

Your husband shall also be directed to give maintenance of your two children till they attain majority even after the Divorce.

 

 
Moreover you can always retain the custody for the two children but  if the the court so directs on the principal and your husband contests the same also on the intention of the elder child,  you are likely to loose the custody of the elder child but if your able to prove that your husband is living in adultery your can have the custody of both the children.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I married in 2010 n have a 5 yr girl child. separated in 2012 for 8 months as husband had extra marital affairs even registered at jeevansathi.com as …

Read More

What can I do if I want to go back to my husband who is out of India and settle there? My husband is settled in abroad. I had an affair before marriag…

Read More

My female friend (Right now staying independently at her in laws (i.e. husbands Fathers Own House) with her only 1 Daughter aged 06 yrs in her custody…

Read More

I have proof of betryal of my wife. Not sure they are physically involved They also could not deny What should I do…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue