How to get divorce from a non supporting husband? Take family's side.


How can I get Divorced from my husband, as he is always in his family's favour (mother, sister, brother and bother's wife). He never supports me in front of his family. I dont want to live in a joint family, but he is not ready for a nuclear family and his mother wants us to get out from the house.

 

Kindly help?

 

Answer

 

We would suggest you to first consult a marriage counselor before taking such a bold step of Divorce. However if the same fails, then you can either speak to your husband if he is also wiling to file for divorce. If yes, then you can file a petition for divorce by mutual consent.

 

But if he is not willing to the same, you can file a petition for divorce under Section 13(1)(ia) of the Hindu Marriage Act on the grounds of cruelty. The Courts have recognized mental cruelty as well as physical cruelty within the term “cruelty” enshrined in the Act. So you shall have to adduce evidence to prove the incidences of mental cruelty.

 

Mental cruelty has been elaborated upon by the Supreme Court of India to include:

 

“Mental cruelty may consist of verbal abuses and insults by using filthy and abusive language leading to constant disturbance of mental peace of the other party. The Court dealing with the petition for divorce on the ground of cruelty has to bear in mind that the problems before it are those of human beings and the psychological changes in a spouse's conduct have to be borne in mind before disposing of the petition for divorce. However, insignificant or trifling, such conduct may cause pain in the mind of another. But before the conduct can be called cruelty, it must touch a certain pitch of severity. It is for the Court to weigh the gravity. It has to be seen whether the conduct was such that no reasonable person would tolerate it. It has to be considered whether the complainant should be called upon to endure as a part of normal human life. Every matrimonial conduct, which may cause annoyance to the other, may not amount to cruelty. Mere trivial irritations, quarrels between spouses, which happen in day-to-day married life, may also not amount to cruelty. Cruelty in matrimonial life may be of unfounded variety, which can be subtle or brutal. It may be words, gestures or by mere silence, violent or non-violent.”

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

What could a girl do to get divorce after 4 months of marriage from the guy if is not ready to give divorce.…

Read More

She is saying she will tell lie in court or in panchayat about me & my family members She is blaming to all my family members She dosnt talk prope…

Read More

I intend to divorce my wife due to various nature of cruelty inflicted on me by her since many years. I stay with my wife and my 14-year old daughter …

Read More

Hello, I m married for 31 years, my husband is not agreeing for mutual consent, children are 29,27 so no question of custody as they are adult, what a…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue