How to deal with complaint in police by wife


Meri marriege 2008 m hui thi aur beta 7 year ab 1 year 5 month ho gaye ghar chor kar chali gyi apne mummy se paas aur meri ghoke se flat ke aur gold bhi le gayi wife kahi afaire bhi chal rahe h kuch proff h mere paas h Maine wife Ke a/c m 3 lac bhi diye ab 498a/406/34 IPC case kar diya mujhe kya karna chahiye

Answers (1)


119 votes

Very recently the apex court passed a very effective judgment in an individual case of 498A, in which it has observed that the the police should first see the FIR, in 498A case if there is effective evidence then only the police should act on the FIR otherwise it should not harass the family members of the family. This is a very wanted judgemnt which I think most of the people must have been waiting for. Now we can expect the misuse of the 498A will be curtailed to some extent, but after all the process of judging of the effective evidence at the initial stage is left at the hand of the police and people know how the police works in India.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles