How to avoid divorce after false case of domestic violence?


What can I do if I am not willing to leave my wife who has filed a case of Domestic Violence against me? We have been married for 22 years now. I have been a government personnel and my job posted me to different places.

 

My wife filed a case last year claiming that I have been violent with her for the past 8 years but that was a time when I was away from home. I do not want to break my family like this but I don’t know how to sort this out as well.

 

Answer

 

If you do not want to break your marriage, then you need to speak to a marriage counselor and try to resolve the issues. You need to speak to your wife and figure out why she has filed the said complaint. 

 

If you can reach a settlement, then the complaint can be withdrawn.


 

If your wife is living separately, then you can file a petition for restitution of conjugal rights under the Hindu Marriage Act before the competent court. 


 

Legally the other method would be going for a divorce.


 

Now if your wife is not ready to withdraw the complaint, then to safeguard yourself, you should record all conversations with your wife so as to prove in court that the said complaint is false and baseless.

 

You can file a petition for Restitution of conjugal rights under Section 9 of Hindu Marriage Act whereby Court can pass an Order.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

wife is harassing me through false domestic violence cases and throw me out of her house if I dont, tow her line as I am staying in her house in Mumba…

Read More

My husband filed divorce using false allegation of being abuse now If I fix first my stay at my in-laws place in one city and file case against him of…

Read More

i m a victim of domestic violence by my husband and inlaws...it had been 1.5 months , i m staying wid my parents. i need to do case on them for assaul…

Read More

My query is for my sister. She is been continuously getting physically & mentally harassed by her husband (A government employee) from day one of thei…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue