×

queshow to attain stridhan after filing divorce

Dear Sir, My sister is married in 2009. She has filed dowry case against her in laws. And in later in 2011 she also field 406 for demanding her stridhan from her in laws. She has enclosed a complete list of article (which she received before the marriage, at the time of marriage and after the marriage) with her complaint in court with all proof of bills. But we did not prepare any list at the time of her marriage. Is it necessary to prepare the list of item at the time of marriage, how can we made this list if some of the item are given to her before marriage and after marriage on different occasion. Is there any decision of any Hble’ high court or Hble’ Supreme Court in this regard.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansIn your case, if you have the receipts of the articles, then it would be a proof that those articles were handed over to the in-laws. Also, that as per Dowry Prohibition Act, 1961 the list is mandatory. But, also in its absence the valid bills/receipts are required to claim the articles.
      Estimate of the articles will not be taken as proof for claiming articles under section 406 IPC.

      And you should consult your case with a lawyer. If he is the opinion that it is possible to make the list at this stage of the case having regard to the peculiar facts and circumstances of the case then accordingly you may make the list. Let your lawyer find out the relevant court decisions in this regard which will help you in relation to your case.

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I filed for divorce recently. I have following queries. 1. I am afraid my husband…
    Advantages and disadvantages of Mutual consent divorce
    I have got divorce 15 years back and it was ex party. My husband does…
    I f I want to do a new marry my husband have any right to…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly