×

queshow much maintenance m I entitled to?

Can you please tell me how much maintaince i will get as my husband is earning 35000 and he is paying 5000 monthy as emi of some loan.I have a small baby of four mnths so I can't work .I am post graduate . My husband is living in rent.
So how how he will pay to me as maintaince

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansRespected Mam, Your query is short of facts and many things are not covered. Maintenance depends on case to case basis, considering the facts of each case. There are many aspects like : whether you are divorced or not? If not divorced then on what basis you are seeking maintenance? Dds you ever work, as you are post graduate? Did you leave work after you became mother or you never worked ever anywhere? Moreover maintenance is a discretion of court and there is no set formula for calculating the amount. For my consultation in your case, you need to provide me with all the minute details of past and present. Thank you.

      Advocate Manisha Rana Singh

        District Court Nainital, Nainital

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    husband left me and child. how to get alimony and child support religion hindu
    i am doing job in dubai i got married at jan 2017 6 months ago,…
    can i get a divorce from my wife if the appeal is only one side??
    my divorce petition is converted into mutual consent and my husband has agreed to pay…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly