×

quesHow long does it take to get decree post 2nd motion of mutual divorce?

Me and my wife had applied for mutual divorce at Tis Hazari court, about six months back. Our date for second motion is on 28th of April and I have been told by my lawyer that the family court has been shifted from Tis Hazari court. 



 



My questions to you are that would this shifting bring in any delays in our case and secondly since it is a mutual divorce, how long does it take for the grant of decree post the second motion?



 

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans


      The family court has been shifted within the premises of Tis Hazari complex itself, and matters are being heard on the date fixed, without any postponement due to the shifting of family courts. So to answer your question – there will be no delay due to shifting of  court.

       

      Second motion shall be granted on the same day after recording of statements of both the parties.

       

      Normally, the Decree is drawn within two three days of passing of Second motion.

       

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I wanted to understand the evidence accepted if case is filed against spouse for mental…
    Hello. My wife left our home in 1996. She filed divorce case in 2000. She…

    in dowry case, is it possible to get some of the accused out of the…

    Meri maa muslim papa hindu the maa 7 saal papa ke sath livingriletion ship me…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly