How do I safeguard myself against my characterless wife harassing me


Can I safeguard myself against my characterless wife who wants to file a case for maintenance?

We got married in 2013 and we have no kids. It’s been 6 months that she’s staying at her mausi’s place. The only proof that we have is a voice recording of her with her boyfriend. The other proof that we have are hotel records where she regularly checked in with her male friends.

Now I think she is waiting for me to file a case for divorce against her. She wants to claim alimony and maintenance money from me. What can I do?

Answer

Assuming you are hindus,

If you are unable to work out your marriage problems you can file for divorce under section 13 of the Hindu marriage act.

Grounds for Divorce under the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 are as follows:

Adultery / Cruelty / Desertion / Conversion to another religion / Mental Disorder / Leprosy / Venereal Disease / Renunciation / Not Heard Alive / No Resumption of Co-habitation.

And according to your situation your divorce case would come under section 13(1)(i) of the Hindu marriage act.

The recording of phone calls and hotel bills would be of additional help in filing for divorce.

 

Regarding maintenance few things need more clarity.


1. If your wife is earning?
2. If so how much more or how much lesser than the husband?

Purpose of Maintenance is to provide support for a spouse as nearly as possible at the standard of living he or she enjoyed during the marriage and to prevent the spouse from becoming a public discharge. Also there are a few judgments that lay down that if the wife earns more than the husband, then the wife cannot claim maintenance from the husband.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

After 4 yrs sepeartion left with 1yr old kid with her brothers help mentioned the same in their petitionalso got maintaince notice and she also filed …

Read More

Hi all , My husband wants a divorce from me but instead of directly giving divorce he had filed a cruelty/harassment case against me . I haven't r…

Read More

Sir meri gf h Delhi SE uski shaadi ko 7 saal ho gaye h uske 2 bache b h .ek saal SE HM ache dost Thai .uska husband usko harassment krta h .jis kaarn …

Read More

My husband had been putting false allegations that I am having affair. He used to constantly abuse me on this and his family supported him. My Inlaws …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue