How do i proceed for divorce from a physically abusive wife?


Out of 2 years that we are married, my wife has stayed with me for just 8 months. She comes to my home on and off and goes to her parents at her own will. A month ago she picked up a fight with my mother and when I interfered, she got physically abusive and called the Police herself. The police asked us to sort it mutually.

 

Next day her parents came and took her and our 6 month old baby to their home. Now I am fed up of her behavior and constant fights that keep happening. I want a Divorce.

 

How do I proceed?

 

Answer

 

As you have not specified your religion, assuming you are Hindus, your marriage is governed by the Hindu Marriage Act. 

 

Section 13 of the Hindu Marriage Act prescribes the various grounds on which divorce can be sough by either of the parties.

 

Section 13 of the Act has been reproduced below for your better understanding.

 

Section 13(1) states that a petition may be presented by either the husband or the wife, for dissolution of marriage by a decree of divorce on the ground that the other party-

 

i. has, after the solemnization of the marriage, had voluntary, sexual intercourse with any person other than his or her spouse; or

a. has, after the solemnization of the marriage, treated the petitioner with cruelty; or

b. has deserted the petitioner for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the petition; or

 

ii. has ceased to be a Hindu by conversion to another religion; or

 

iii. has been incurably of unsound mind, or has been suffering continuously or intermittently from mental disorder of such a kind and to such an extent that the petitioner cannot reasonably be expected to live with the respondent. Explanation.- In this clause,-

a. the expression" mental disorder" means mental illness, arrested or incomplete development of mind, psychopathic disorder or any other disorder or disability of mind and includes schizophrenia;

b.  the expression" psychopathic disorder" means a persistent disorder or disability of mind (whether or not including sub- normality of intelligence) which results in abnormally aggressive or seriously irresponsible conduct on the part of the other party, and whether or not it require or is susceptible to medical treatment; or

 

iv. has been suffering from a virulent and incurable from of leprosy; or

 

v. has been suffering from venereal disease in a communicable from; or

 

vi. has renounced the world by entering any religious order; or

 

vii. has not been heard of as being alive for a period of seven years or more by those persons who would naturally have heard of it, had that party been alive.

 

As per our understanding, we feel that your situation falls under Section 13(1)(ia) of the Act.

 

Furthermore, under Section 13(1)(ia) the term cruelty includes mental as well as physical cruelty. Now in your case, your wife is guilty of both physical as well as mental cruelty. Her acts of fighting with you persistently and not staying at your matrimonial place after marriage shall also help your case. 

 

And with respect to your wife taking away your child, you will have to file a petition for the custody of your child.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Is it possible if u can answer me that we are going into mutual consent divorce wherein first petition was filed on 8th May 2017 and first motion has …

Read More

My husband and I want to file for a mutual consent divorce. Do I need a lawyer to represent me in court for the same?…

Read More

I'm married last year(April 3rd'2015) and applied for divorce on May 9th'2016. Now we're in a period of 6 months time and now she have…

Read More

Sir me and ma wife want to take mutual divorce. My name is vikas verma and am belong to chandigarh. So plz in this kind of divorce what is the procese…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue