×

quesHow can NRI couple married in India get mutual divorce? Where to file?

How can an NRI couple married in India get Divorce by Mutual consent? My nephew got married in India in 1997 according to Hindu marriage rites and was later registered. At the time of marriage my nephew was working in the US and the girl was in India. Later both of them became naturalized American citizens and had a son born in America.



 



Now they are breaking up. Kindly let me know 1. Can they file a divorce case in India 2. Whether the judgement will be binding in USA 3. Will the divorce proceedings be taken cognizance and implemented in USA 4. can they initiate divorce proceedings on line and through video conferencing 5. what is the time frame?



 

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      With respect to matrimonial disputes, the jurisdiction of courts is determined based on the following considerations:

      i. Where the marriage was solemnized
      ii. Where the couple last stayed together (the matrimonial home)

      In your nephew’s case, they are amenable to the jurisdiction of both India and US. So, they can file a divorce petition either in India or in USA. 

      However, we would like to mention that it is preferred that you file the divorce petition in India as a divorce decree passed in USA can be challenged and declared null and void in India on the following grounds:

      i. When Granted by Court not authorised by Indian Law to grant the same
      ii. When one side is not heard or his/her submissions not taken on record
      iii. On a ground not recognised by Indian Law
      iv. When the proceedings are against principles of Natural Justice
      v. If it is obtained by fraud

      In such a case you shall end up divorced in USA and married in India. 

      2. As a marriage registered in India is recognized in USA, similarly a divorce decree passed in India is also recognized in USA. India is the court of competent jurisdiction as the marriage was solemnized in India as per Hindu rites and rituals under the Hindu Marriage Act and even registered in India.

      3. After a divorce decree is passed in India, you shall have to file a case for recognition of the said decree in USA and your divorce shall be recognized in USA. 

      4. Yes the divorce proceedings for mutual consent divorce can be initiated in India through video conferencing by sending over a Power of Attorney. 

      5. The Court under Mutual Consent Divorce gives a statutory period of 6 months for the parties to resolve the dispute and in case the parties are unable to resolve their issues within this time period, the divorce is granted.

       

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My husband and i cannot stay together. There is mental harassment and physical abuse as…
    My sister was living separately from her husband for 1-year and both were unhappy with…
    Good morning sir My self Alka I got marriage with USA citizen. Before this ,I…
    Dear All, I have been married for two years and my wife abuses me and…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly