how can my boyfriend get a quick divorce from his wife


Boyfriend's family got him married forcefully to a girl who is very young to him. He has refused his wife that he will not stay with him. It has been 1.5 years since marriage. He now wants to file for a divorce. He is not sure if his wife will give him a divorce.

How should he proceed with this?

Answer

Assuming your boyfriend is a Hindu,
A divorce petition can be filed under section 13 of the Hindu Marriage Act.

These divorce proceedings take long to be resolved.
It is better to go for a mutual divorce as it is completed in 6 months


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

i am working abroad. we are separated from last 5 years but not legally divorced. If my husband files a divorce case now , then is my presence mandato…

Read More

My husband's behaviour has suddenly changed after 11 months of marriage and he don't want to continue this relationship with me anymore.so i n…

Read More

Can one seek a Divorce without the 2nd partner's presence in court proceedings?…

Read More

hi, I am a muslim married man, wants to marry another girl whom I love, and divorce my wife, please tell how to proceed, and what option I have, Pleas…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue