How can i make my ex husband to take responsibilities of our child?


I am a divorcee and the single parent of my child. My ex husband doesn't want the child or take responsibilities. What legal action can I take to make him take responsibility of the same?

Answer

To effectively answer your question, we would like to know a few facts, i.e., (a) whether you had obtained divorce through mutual consent or a contested case and when; (b) if the divorce was obtained through mutual consent, whether there was any settlement which was arrived at the time of mutual qua regarding the maintainance of the child; (c) whether your ex-husband owns any property, and if so whether the same are self aquired or ancestral; (d) what is your financial condition and how are you maintaining the child.

 

Once your apprise us of these facts, we would be happy to guide you to ascertain and obtain what the child is legally entitled to.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

my wife doesnot want to keep any relationship with my family always speak rude and harsh , if i say anything she start to fight with me and its so phy…

Read More

Hi, My husb has filed a divorce against me . We both returned to India in 2017 and we both have a valid visa till 2019.I am the second applicant. Now …

Read More

What is the procedure for filing divorce? I have been married for 4 years and my husband is not wiling to divorce me. There are no such cruelty happen…

Read More

I am a 43 years male unemployed suffering from Chronic kidney disease, I have always been unstable at jobs or businesses until my kidneys failed and h…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue