×

quesHow can i get income information of my husband and father in law?

Sir/ Madam, I had launched a complaint against my husband and my father in law at a family court because of they are asking me dowry and they are behaving badly with me , i have one baby boy as well having age 3 and half year, so we had asked court to get some money for my and my sun's survival. And for the same court asked me the income source of my husband and my family , so i can get some money from my family.I had applied a application for father in laws home property document but they denied to give me the same , just because of i have no home tax receipt. Kindly assist me on this.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      Firstly you should file a police complaint under Section 498A and dowry prohibition act. Thereafter you should file a application under Section 125 crpc seeking maintenance for your 3 years old boy.

      Furthermore, you can file an application under Section 12, 19 of Domestic violence Act thereby seeking  right to residence and compensation.

      If you intend to file divorce then you can file divorce petition under Section 13(1) on the ground of cruelty.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    whether a person get married pending cases in court also get married another women?sir court…
    What are the rules for a mutual consent divorce? Married for 7 years. Both of…

    Both me and my husband are earning well.we work in two different cities.he keeps pestering…

    Hi, i m Hungarian girl, married with Indian boy . we got married under Hindu…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly