How can hindu woman be protected for third marriage


how can a women be protected under Hindu law for contracting third marriage without having proof of previous two divorce ?

Answers (3)


139 votes

Dear client if woman do not want to marry then she can deny for same. She can file police complaint if any body force her for marriage. She have right to protect to herself.For any legal help call me

Adv Prasad Patil

Pune


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

140 votes

Hindu woman cannot marry for the second time without a divorcing her first husband so all the subsequent marriages are also illegal. Both her subsequent marriages are not valid and void an initio as her first marriage is still existing.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
249 votes

You had not put all fact of case. If you give details fact of case then only your query will be solved.It will be proper if you take paid consultancy to compensate the lawyer's stock-in-trade required to advise you.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles