×

quesHIndu girl married to muslim boy. Staying separate for 9 yrs.

MY FRIEND WHO IS A HINDU MARRIED A MUSLIM GUY , THEY GOT SEPERATED AND STAYING SEPERATE SINCE LAST 9 YEARS , THE COURT HAS GIVEN LIGALE DOCUMENT TO HER , FOR THE CUSTODY OF HER DAUGHTER . THE GUYS HAS NOT SEEN THEM SINCE LAST 9 YEARS . HE HAS MENTIONED IN THE POLICE NC THAT HE MARRIED TO SOME OTHER GIRL . LAST 4 DATES HE HAS NOT ATTENED THE COURT FOR THE FINAL HEARING OF THE DIVORCE . AND NOT GIVING DIVORCE . SHE WANTS TO GET MARRIED , WHAT DOES SHE DO TO GET LEGAL DIVORCE .

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      Firstly let us know what type of petition is pending. As far as the divorce matter is concerned, she can file divorce petition on ground of cruelty, desertion and alternatively anullity of marriage including maintenance too by showing proofs of his second marriage, income sources etc.

      If he does not turn up for hearing of case , court will proceed exparte against him and pass the decree.

       

    • ansHello
      1) Assuming that the marriage was performed under Special Marriage Act and that the lady had filled for divorce, the advocate can press for an ex parte order in the divorce petition and seek permanent custody of the child

      2)As he is a Muslim by religion he can marry while his marriage is subsisting.

      3) Your friend should file for maintenance of the child and herself and seek alimony. Once she manages to get an order in his absence she can move an execution petition and turn the great on him.

      Advocate S J Mathew

        Thane, Mumbai

    • ansHello
      Firstly let me know what type of petition in pending. As far as divorce matter is concern . she can file divorce petition on ground of cruelty, desertion n alternatively nullity of marriage including maintenance too. By showing proofs of his second marriage, income sources etc. If he does not turn up for hearing of case , court will proceed exparte against him n pass the decree.
      Regards

      Pramod kale
      Advocate

      Advocate Pramod Kale

        District Court, Shivajinagar, Pune

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Sir, My husband filed divorce case and 2 police cases against me due to some…

    My sister's divorce talk stuck at maintanance amount. We demanding 20lakh they are ready for…
    My marriage was arranged on dated 12-05-2013 and my wife is not with me since…
    My husband said talaq to me after huge argument. I m worried he will say…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly