Having seizures after marriage. In laws calling me a fraud. Remedy?


I am married since 9 months and am pregnant. I started having fits & seizures after marriage, but my husband and in laws say epilepsy was before marriage and I did fraud with them. Perhaps they have arranged proof to that as well.

 

Now I am in my parents home from two months. What do I do?

 

Answer

 

Sorry to hear about your present situation.

 

In such a scenario, where you are not being permited to live in your matrimonial home, you can approach the court for right to residence in your matrimonial house, maintainance from your husband for yourself and for your medical expenses.

 

Also in case of any medical records, wherein it is recorded, the date of your first fit would also support your case. Since, they have been able to procure false certificates, then those documents or the doctors who have issued the same will have to be disproved in the court of law.

 

You can also initiate criminal action against the doctors, who have issued the said certificates, subject to that your are able to prove that the said disease was not there before your marriage.

 

Lastly, in case your husband initiates any Divorce / Legal proceeding against you, you may feel free to contact us to assist you defend same accordingly.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I am from a hindu family Sir i got married in fabruary 2017 .but after two months of marriage i found that my wife is pregnant sinc December​..and a…

Read More

I filed the case for divorce without asking any money from husband. Staying outside from metromonial home from last 12 years. I never got any kind of …

Read More

Does a child has right regarding custody with which parent he want to live with......He is 18 years old.....…

Read More

Hi, In 2016, i got married and due to fightings and uncomfortable with wife, I’m planning to take divorce. As I’m a software employee will…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue