Have divorce law changed if one partner is citizen of another country?


Have Divorce rules changed in case my husband is a UK citizen and summons have to be sent to him via the embassy? We got married in 2012. My husband is a UK citizen. In December 2013 I filed a divorce case from Punjab. The case is still going on and the dates are getting extended.

 

The date given was in April but the lawyer said that the rules have changed. Now, the Embassy will send summons and we will have to wait for 3 months. Is this correct that rules have changed and we have to wait for 3 months?

 

Answer

 

UK and India, both are members of Hague Service Convention which is a multilateral treaty dealing with international service of process. It provides that one of the procedure for service of summons is “Letters Rogatory”, otherwise known as a letter of request. 

 

In some countries, the papers must be served to a central government authority or an overseas agent, who will then guarantee delivery of the divorce papers to your spouse. So, the procedure adopted by the Court is in line with the Convention, whereby the Court has issued summons and the same shall be served via the Embassy. Now, there is no fixed time period within which the Embassy shall serve the summons. Therefore, we cannot guide you to that aspect.

 

The other option available to you is to engage some agency or a lawyer in UK who gets the process of serving summon to the Respondent through duly authorized registered summon processor who not only submits the proper complete report of the service but even gives a proper notarized affidavit along with his report of the complete service of the summon sent by the Indian court. 

 

This report, along with the affidavit, is sent to you to be placed in the court record of your case. 

 

The Family Court may even require a substitute service of notice to the Respondent through local newspaper publication, that you have to get processed and will also have to pay the cost for the same to the court. 

  

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I did not have access to my cellphone bcz my husband took away from me.i am married with my 4kids.my husband try to marriage other women and he said h…

Read More

My son & his wife were about to go to USA, as per my Son's Company. Suddenly, few days before departure, she backed-out & went to her pare…

Read More

Sir I want get divorced because we are living separately more than five years. Is it possible?If yes. How? Please suggest me.…

Read More

Hi, I forcefully got married with my relative I have no physical relationship with him.. Can I get divorce…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue