Foreign court passed a divorce judgment. Can i remarry in India now?


I was married to a foreigner. Marriage was solemnized in India. But after 2 years my husband filed for divorce in his home country. I received court summons regarding it.

But I couldn’t visit the foreign country due to visa. But I gave written acceptance to the same and scanned it and mailed it to them. Later I received the original copy of the final judgment stamped but not signed. Can I remarry now? Is the divorce valid?

Answer

Since you had been served with copy of summons and you had accepted the grounds of divorce and signed and accepted the judgment for divorce passed by the foreign court, then the same would be binding upon you.

You can request your ex-husband to furnish you certified copy of decree for your record as unsigned copy is not a certified copy. Your marriage stands dissolved and you are at liberty to remarry.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

A year back i got married with a person i was in a relation for 6 years. The marriage was in a temple with no family members just our friends with 15 …

Read More

If a person settled their divorced case outside the court and he does not have court divorce degree, then would he/she be eligible to do second marria…

Read More

My brother married her gf two years back without the consent of her girl parents. She chose to stay with her family. But it's been two years she h…

Read More

I am a muslim woman married for 5 years. I live in Bhopal and my marriage was according to Islam. My husband said talaqtalaqtalaq to me, does that mea…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue