×

quesFirst motion of divorce done. How can i avoid getting divorce now?

1st motion of Divorce is over. I dont want to Divorce my husband now. what can i do. if i dont appear in the 2nd motion what will happen. will i have to pay anything to my husband?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansNo actually you will not have to pay anything and if you don't want to divorce your husband all you have to do is not file the 2nd Motion that's all. The court cannot force you. Shreshta Devi's case in the Supreme Court made it amply clear.

      Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

        Supreme Court of India, Delhi

    • ansDear Madam,

      A divorce cannot be final in a mutual consent divorce till two motions are filed so if you do not want to take a divorce, it would be best to appear before the court and withdraw your consent. As far as your second question goes this depends upon the fact whether you took any alimony amount on first motion from him or not.

      Feel free to revert in case of further clarifications.

      Advocate Sonia Saini

        Dwarka, Delhi

    • ansThe entire purpose of the time gap between the two motions of mutual divorce is to give the parties time to re-assess. If you do not want a divorce,you need to show up in court on the next date of hearing and intimate the judge that you no longer want consensual divorce.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    filed a divorce petition as my wife obtained conjugal rights decree , but there is…

    i am getting married 14 Dec 2016 , wife behavior very unpredictable, she is have…

    I am in love with a man who is already married. How can I marry…

    2.5 year of our marriage we never live together only occasionally we meet. I don't…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly