×

quesFalse complaint instead of health check up.

My wife filed a fake Dowry Demand complaint against me and my parents just after one month of marriage. She came with multiple diseases which were identified when I got a basic blood test done after marriage. As she was going to her home town, I asked her parents to get a thorough medical health checkup/report when she returns. In place of getting those health check done, they filed this complaint in "mahila thana". We have asked health checkup many times before marriage but they did not do it before marriage. In this situation, I want to ask if a lawyer can represent me/my parents in the mahila thana. Also, based on the health diseases, can I file a complaint/case against wife/her parents. What are the other options to tackle this situation.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansDepending upon availability of evidences with you your lawyer will be certainly able to help you.You can hire a lawyer for manila than a as well as fraud complaint against your wife and her parents.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    We have been married for 10 years now, have an eight year old daughter. At…
    My sister in law has been served a notice for divorce suit.She wants to stay…
    Last month my sister got married. It was arranged marraige .everything was okay .While at…
    My brother is not happy with her wife and he wont to divorce her then…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly