×

quesFailed to prove divorce charges in petition

Can someone who is seeking divorce on basis of cruelty entitled to claim on the grounds that the respondent has failed to prove the charges in the counter by way of defence, against the petitioner?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYou will have to prove your case in this scenario. It is only if you can prove your case, would you be granted a divorce. The fact that the respondent has failed to prove the case does not mean that you will get a divorce.

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My marriage has completed 8 months and I was falsely cheated into this marriage. After…
    My brother is not happy with her wife and he wont to divorce her then…

    What is the Lawyers fee and process for arranging Divorce by mutual consent in Delhi…

    My wife charged false case against me Bothe my daughters are with me. Older is…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly