×

quesFacing mental torture. What all rights does a girl have?

My niece was married in West Bengal in January 2013. She then she has been facing mental torture. I want to know what all rights does she have and what action can she take?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      Your niece if wants to reside separately from his husband she may file application under Domestic Violence Act for her protection, separate arrangement for her residence, maintenance and compensation for mental torture.

      If the matter relates to dowry related problem then she may file case under Section 498A/406/120B of Indian Penal Code against the husband and in laws.

      If she wants divorce then it is advisable to try for a divorce by mutual consent. 

    • ansYour niece if wants to reside separately from his husband she may file application under Domestic Violence Act for her protection, separate arrangement for her residence, maintenance and compensation for mental torture. If the matter relates to dowry related problem then she may file case under Section 498A/406/120B of Indian Penal Code against the husband and in laws. If she wants divorce then it is advisable to try for a divorce by mutual consent.

      Advocate Kausik De

        Government Place(North), Kolkata

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I am a divorcee and the single parent of my child. My ex husband doesn't…

    I want divorce from my husband. We had been married since past 1 year now…

    I lost my husband 1.5 years back and have a 10year old son. My inlaws had taken…

    Hi, Can any lawyer gives threat to opposition client? I need an advice for such…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly