×

quesdoes working women attain maintenance

My husband filed a divorce case in Sep 2010 n i filed Domestic violence in Jan 12 and joined job in feb 12 n left in oct 12. judgement was given to pay me 15000 rs on 25th oct12 but my husband got to know about my job n filed against judgement. now will i b able to get maintainence if i am a MBA?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansA working woman who has sufficient means of her own to maintain herself cannot obligate the husband to provide finances to her. Your husband has now filed for modification of the earlier court order by which you were granted a maintenance of Rs.15,000/- month.

      If he can prove that you are suitably employed and earning sufficient amount for yourself then the court would recall its earlier order and absolve him from the liability to pay maintenance to you. It is thus imperative that you engage a good lawyer and fight your case.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I have been married for 1 year, but me & my husband are not in…

    sir recently i went to malaysia on tourist visa to meet my husband as he…

    My husband is in army i live with my two childrens boy and girl. He…

    What is the Lawyers fee and process for arranging Divorce by mutual consent in Delhi…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly