×

quesDivorce without valid legal grounds

I and my wife are hindus and our marriage is registered eight years back under Hindu Marriage Act, 1955. My wife deserted me five years back and has now filed for a divorce citing mental harassment. After receiving the divorce notice, I have filed for restitution of conjugal rights. Both cases are clubbed and heard together by the same judge. I have denied all her allegations and have challenged her lawyer to provide evidence of mental harassment in court. I keep proclaiming in court that I love my wife and have no allegations against her. How will my wife prove mental harassment?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      1) Mental harassment can consist of a number of things and include denying her marital bliss and the fact that even though she was away from your house you did not make any attempt to bring her back. This itself is the act of cruelty.

       

      2) The Restitution Of Conjugal Right petition would be treated as a reaction to the Petition for Divorce and is unlikely to bear the desired result and as the petitions are clubbed it would help the wife in her case.

       

    • ansHello,
      1) Mental harassment can consist of a number of things and include denying her marital bliss and the fact that even though she was away from your house you did not make any attempt to bring her back. This itself is the act of cruelty.

      2) The Restitution Of Conjugal Right petition would be treated as a reaction to the Petition for Divorce and is unlikely to bear the desired result and as the petitions are clubbed it would help the wife in her case.

      3) To establish mental cruelty she may get witnesses to depose before the court and also refer to instances where she had been neglected or spoken ill about etc. All these facts will be in the pleadings of the petition itself.It is necessary to peruse the petition to form a more accurate opinion.

      Advocate S J Mathew

        Thane, Mumbai

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I want divorce wht i have to do n what profit i will get if…
    i am a foreigner married to an indian citizen. it has been 9 month since…
    I got bio data of girl through web site where it was written unmarried subsequently…
    My wife left abandoned my one and half year old girl child in police Station…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly