quesdivorce on ground of domestic violence by wife on husband

Is it possible in India for a man to divorce a woman who have been married for > 5 years due to constant physical and metal abuse by the wife? Include daily infliction of bleeding type injuries, mild concussions, destruction of valuable property such as laptop, prescription glasses, tearing of books, damage to watches, mobiles etc. Locking up man in bathroom for more than an hour etc. making him miss important deadlines.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help

    Consult Now
    • ansYes it is more than possible. In fact these are grounds under the heading of Mental Cruelty. In fact under the provisions of the Hindu Marriage Act 1955, Section 13, (1) (ia). What exactly amounts to Cruelty and Mental Cruelty has been discussed in a number of cases by the Supreme Court of India.

      Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

        Supreme Court of India, Delhi

    • ansHi there!

      Even though the law India does not recognize 'violence' inflicted by women on men under the Domestic Violence Act, the husband can avail the remedy of Judicial separation on account of cruelty under Section 10 (1) (b) of the Hindu Marriage Act. The burden of prove, however, will lie on the husband to prove cruelty. Further, the enquiry will be whether the conduct charged as cruelty was of such a character as to cause in the mind of the husband a reasonable apprehension that it will be harmful or injurious for him to live with the wife.

      Advocate Mishika Singh

        Lajpat Nagar 1, Delhi

    • ansDear Sir,
      You have every right to get a divorce and end this relation which has reached such a point beyond repair

      These acts are covered under the definition of cruelty which is a valid ground for divorce.

      Feel free to revert in case of further clarifications

      Advocate Sonia Saini

        Dwarka, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only

      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    sir maine divorce ka case kiya hua hai jo 31/08/16 ko case registered hai.bich bich…
    married for 8 years with whom i was in relationship for 7 years having 4…
    I was married in 2012. My husband is physically abusive. I have a daughter as…

    My Divorce case is being heared in Karnataka HC & i'm the applicant & seeking…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years

    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years

    Advocate Nagesh B L

     Experience: 23 years

    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years

    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly