×

quesDivorce in US. Will it be valid India?

My sister is getting divorced with mutual consent ( irreconcilable differences) in U.S. , will be considered valid in India too? If my sister is married in India (Delhi) , marriage was registered in Noida(in-laws), my parents are based in Gurgaon ,In that case what wil b the jurisdiction if she wants file for her divorce case here? In case she doesn't get her streedhan back after her divorce with mutual consent , can she file case here against her in-laws? Even after divorce can she claim her share in property which belongs to her husband's parents in Noida As she has nothing for herself?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansMy sister is getting divorced with mutual consent ( irreconcilable differences) in U.S. , will be considered valid in India too?
      -Yes, divorce at last place of residence will be considered valid.

      If my sister is married in India (Delhi) , marriage was registered in Noida(in-laws), my parents are based in Gurgaon ,In that case what wil b the jurisdiction if she wants file for her divorce case here?
      Under the original Hindu Marriage Act, a wife could file for divorce at any of the three given jurisdictions:
      1. where the husband presently resides
      2. where the husband and wife both last resided together (Therefore, divorce in US, in your case, will be valid)
      3. where the marriage took place
      However, after 2002, the wife can file for divorce even where she resides as per the Divorce Act 2002. Therefore, now your sister can file for divorce at any of the following places:

      >Where marriage has taken place
      >Where husband and wife started living soon after the marriage and prior to separation
      >Where the respondent is residing
      >From where the wife is residing after leaving matrimonial home.

      Even after divorce can she claim her share in property which belongs to her husband's parents in Noida As she has nothing for herself?
      -She will be entitled to maintenance as deemed fit by the Court

      Advocate Mishika Singh

        Lajpat Nagar 1, Delhi

    • ansDear Sir,

      First of all the divorce has to face the test of section 13 cpc in India which states when a foreign decree is valid in that. Decree can be challenged if it does not fall under sec 13 so divorce granted by foreign court is not always final in most situations and a divorce petition can be filed in India if section 13 is not satisfied.

      Therefore the test has to applied depending upon facts of each case. A certain opinion can be given after thoroughly going through decree of foreign court and all the orders of the proceeding.

      Advocate Sonia Saini

        Dwarka, Delhi

    • ansSir please note the following :1) Yes, the divorce decree will be valid in India; 2) if filed in India Delhi courts will have jurisdiction;3) after divorce it is near impossible to file for your streedhan; 4) no after divorce you will not be able to claim share in property. You may however claim maintenance till remarriage

      Advocate Rajat Joseph

        Nizamuddin East, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Dear Sir, the following act are used by police - IPC 498A,379,504,34 & Dowry Ac…

    I want to avoid the councellation process required during a mutual consent divorce. I have…

    I have got divorce 15 years back and it was ex party. My husband does…
    From two years onwards my wife is staying with her mom and doing job we…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly