×

quesdivorce from wife who is having an extramarital affair

I want to divorce my wife as she is in a relationship with her cousin brother. I saw her msg history that has been exchanged between them and when I go out for my job she locks the room and calls him. I wanted to know if i produce certain proof will they be valid, like 1.The FB and Gmail chats they shared and can I take the screen shots and produce. 2. Can i buy her a new phone and install spy software and track her msg and calls and then produce them in the court. Just wanted to check weather these documents will be valid because i wanted to prove something strong so i can divorce her.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansAll the electric or digital documents as email, Facebook chats or other digital evidence is admissible in court as evidence as per indian evidence act section 65 B.

      but Facebook and gmail chats are not sufficient to prove adultery and we also won't advise you to invade privacy of your wife by installing spy device on her mobile phone whereas you can contact a detective agency and gather necessary evidence of her infidelity.

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    After filing rcr section 9 what thety have to do means they must have to…
    Is one year separation mandatory for couples filing divorce by mutual consent? Me n my…
    I m Muslim boy married with Hindu girl by convert her in Muslim marriage under…
    I am earning 25K per month and my husband earns 75k per month. I am…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
    /divorce-legal-advice/divorce-from-wife-who-is-having-an-extramarital-affair-3768