×

quesDivorce for Muslim marriage registered abroad

I got married in 2012 to a muslim living abroad. We got the marriage registered as well. I am a muslim living in India. I wanted my wife to settle down with me in India who decided to do so. But end minute she decides not to and instead asks me for a divorce. We filed a mutual divorce in the court. I got a summon in India to appear for the proceeding abroad.



I cannot leave my job and go there. I can neither afford the visit or a legal attorney there. Can I send a letter to the court explaining why I am not able to appear?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansIn Shariat, there is no role of the court in granting divorce. The divorce can be effected in front of 2 witnesses and can be communicated to the wife or if mutual then a deed of mutual consent can be prepared and both can sign and get separated.

      However, in your case, we are not clear under which provision has your wife approached the court; nor do we know what is she claiming from the court abroad. Is it for maintenance of for divorce? If for divorce, you can prepare a deed of divorce mentioning the reason as stated above and send it to the concerned court via a registered post.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My sister lives in Bangalore with her in- laws. She has a daughter of 9…

    I want to know about my friend who and his wife live separately under different…
    I got married in nov 2015 and from oct 2016 i have been living separstely.…

    I want to help my neighbor who is physically tortured and harassed by her husband.…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly