Divorce case at mediation stage. Can wife ask for Airfare from me?


I am a petitioner in a Divorce case in India upon the grounds of desertion.The case has moved to the stage of fixing mediation. Now the defendent ( wife) has claimed Airfare from Chennai to Delhi to attend the mediation.

 

Is it proper to claim Airfare from me as she hails from a business community and is financially sound. I am a salaried class person and not afford to reimburse her Airfare.

 

Under this context please guide as to whether I have to reimburse her Airfare or not.

 

Answer

 

I understand that you have filed judicial separation under Section 10 Hindu Marriage Act

 

Please check whether your wife has filed section 24 for expense till pending litigation or not, if yes then whether your advocate has argued on her petition under section 24 or not. 

 

If she has not filed petition under section 24 then she has no right to ask for expenses and it is your choice as whether to give her the travel fare or not.

 

Maintenance under section 125 is something different. This section is called permanent maintenance which can be filed for permanent expense even after divorce but if you both are ready for final settlement then there is no need of petition under section 125.

 

Advise:- Do not talk in mediation, talk diplomaticaly in mediation. You should talk like you need the mediation but she does not want to come and on this basis take refer back to the regular court. Let her not come. You straight forward deny as you cannot provide Air Fair and you can only bear normal train ticket, then she will have to give reasons as to why does she need air fair. Is she doing any job which needs her to go back immediately? Why does she want to save time on traveling? This will come in records.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hello sir, I am a female married to an it professional from almost 7 years. From the beginning he used to control me. He doesn't allow me to freel…

Read More

Can education be considered as fraud ground in annulling the marriage. If girl is ready to accept in front the judge that it was hidden from the boy a…

Read More

My friend is a Christian. He got married on Dec 2013 n hav a baby boy of 9 month old. My friend is making an allegation dat his wife is having an extr…

Read More

Me and my wife got married in Aug 2014 . After that we did not live fr even 1 day. She went to parents home. Now she has come to me fr a month staying…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue