×

quesDefamation and cruelty by wife.

My wife has file 498a in 2007, go acquittal in 2011 Aug. In 2013 she went to a tv channel and said i have made her undergo abortion due to girl in scanning, but did not mention when and where. I have filed divorce on the grounds of defamation and cruelty, which is pending.



After this she has filed condoning delay which is running now. Judge called both of us and gave a counselling, but i did not accept to take her back. And also judge said my wife to not to call or text me. Still she is calling me in late nights and sending texts which are more disturbing. For example, like i have cheated her, do what ever you like i wont leave you. You are cheated, useless what is the use of your life. and many more such type of texts. I have changed my mobile number 5 times to stay away with her.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYou can file a petition in the family for harassing you by sending SMS and phone calls. Produce the details of SMS and call history from the phone provider you use.You can adduce the text messages and call histories in your divorce case and file a police complaint for harassment and threatening and ask them to refer to cyber cell and get its extract.talk to me via consultation will explain you in detail.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    hello! my profession i'm an engineer and wife is house wife, she is 10th pass,…
    myself 30 yrs old nd 5 years i loved a guy mutually nd before 1…
    My Ex-husband who left me after marriage for another woman and was staying in USA…
    Meri saas ne mere against case file kiya ghar ko khali karne ka jis ghar…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly