×

quesCurrently living in Punjab. Can we file for mutual divorce here only?

I want to know the procedure for a Mutual Divorce. We live in Punjab but we’ve been born and brought up in Uttar Pradesh. Can I file the papers in Punjab itself?



 

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

       

      Details of Divorce by Mutual Consent:

       

      Section 13B states that the parties can jointly move a petition for dissolution of marriage by a decree of divorce in the District Court on the ground that they have been living separately for a period of one year or more, that they have not been able to live together and that they have mutually agreed that the marriage should be dissolved.

       

      The Court shall then record the joint statement of the Parties and pass a First Motion Order giving time of 6 month to the parties to resolve their dispute, however in case the parties are unable to resolve the issues within the stipulated time, the Court shall pass a decree of Divorce. 

       

      You may initiate the process of Mutual Divorce by reaching out to a Lawyer who will file the petition on your behalf.

       

      The answer to the next part of your question is yes, you can file the papers for Divorce in Punjab itself also. Divorce can be filed either in the location of your matrimonial home (where you resided after your marriage) or at your current residential location.

       

      Kindly contact us for any further details and action, if needed.

       

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    can i file divorce  without any issues can I settled it from family concern or…
    It was 6 months of my marriage life.iam not at all interested in the marriage…
    I got married 5yrs ago,they tortured me mentally n physically n deprived me of all…

    My younger brother got married in January 2012 and took annulment in January 2013 and…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly