×

quesConversation with ex-gf wife files divorce

I have chatted with my ex girl friend for a week or so even after marriage in my wife absence because of certain compulsion from latter. Later on i took a firm decision that i will not cheat my wife at any cost. But it became late and my wife is misunderstanding me a lot now. I have asked this question in different contexts before, but i got different reply from different lawyers. so i want to reconfirm it again. * Will my chat ( includes vulgarity too) after marriage ( only for a week or so) help my wife getting divorce as she have records for it.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansBefore marriage conduct cannot come under cruelty but after marriage it can be. It depends on her and her lawyer, to prove that this is cruelty if proved then court may declare divorce otherwise not.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Married in 2008 with a Hindu. Now in 2014 husband is saying that he has…
    hi i wanted to trasnfer my HMA section 9 case which my hubby filed in…

    I am being harassed by my wife, she has filed false 376 case on me.…

    My husband has filed the divorce petition, just because he wanted to win over the…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly