Complaint to mahila aayog not helpful. How to get in laws punished?


My sister has been a victim of domestic violence by her husband and in laws. When this continued for quite some time, we filed a complaint with the Mahila Aayog but nothing has changed / improved.

 

Now we are in a situation where we see no possibility of sending our sister back to her husband's home and want to ensure that her husband and in laws are subjected to the maximum punishment for the abuse and violence they have given to my sister.

 

What all legal routes do we have through which we can ensure that the culprits get a lesson and do not have it easy after what has been done by them.

 

Answer

 

We understand your sister's plight and would suggest that in case she is being subjected to physical violence by her husband and / or in laws, it should not be taken lightly and more so as your appeal to the Mahila Aayog has not really resulted in the situation getting any better.

 

Firstly we would suggest your sister to register a complaint for cruelty under Section 498A of the Indian Penal Code or for Domestic Violence under the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act or both.

 

We would like to specify that the complaint under Indian Penal Code is a Criminal Complaint while the Complaint under Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act is more of civil nature. The criminal complaint made against your sister's husband and his family will ensure they are punished and penalized for their wrong doings and harassment meted out towards your sister.

 

Thereafter your sister can file a complaint before the Court praying for Protective Orders, Monetary Relief, compensation orders and even custody orders in case she has a child.

 

Furthermore, she can also claim maintenance under Section 125 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. 

 

Click here to find the best divorce lawyer in your city.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

My wife wants a divorce and I want to stay with my wife and daughter. I am a Hindu and my wife is Muslim. She is putting fake allegations on me on dom…

Read More

My wife put Domestic violence case on me and now get maintainance from me. This was my second marriage. I hace decree from rajkot court. My wife also …

Read More

Can filing divorce case helps after Domestic violence. domestic violance case is filed by my wife but notice is not served till now. What you suggest.…

Read More

I was married 2years before.my husband torcher me physically n mentally.he has a big power of political,but i belong to simple middle class.i seprated…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue