×

quescomplained filed in Women's Cell. How to file for divorce case?

my sister in law has filed a complained against my brother in law in the Women's Cell. now that she has filed a complaint which is false. what should we do. and we want to file a case for Divorce how can we proceed forward?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansDear Sir,

      First of all your brother in law has to defend his case before the women cell.

      Simultaneously of the situations are such that divorce is the only option that your brother in law desires to opt for he can file a divorce petition before the district court.

      Please feel free to contact for further course of action.

      Advocate Sonia Saini

        Dwarka, Delhi

    • ansPractical suggestion would be to settle the matter and go for mutual consent divorce. If demand is exhibitant then file for divorce on the ground of cruelty and desertion. File petition for restitution of conjugal rights install cameras in house once she comes so that she cannot falsely implicate in any case or put any frivolous allegation. Don't utter any nonsense on phone even if she or her relative provoke you.

      Advocate Kunal Sabharawal

        Panchsheel Enclave, Delhi

    • ansWell you can file a case under mental cruelty under Section 13 (1) (ia) of the Hindu Marriage Act 1955. You will of course also have to apply for anticipatory bail before the relevant district court if the allegations are under Sections 498A of the Indian Penal Code.

      Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

        Supreme Court of India, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My husband is working in infosys.we used to stay in hyderabad in rented house .after…

    Gone to domestic violence and dowry demand from husband and in-laws from last 4 years.…

    In a divorce case what is meant by seperation agreement?

    Can a NRI guy married in India and Divorced by mutual consent in Canada remarry…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly