Cheating husband. Financially dependent on him. How to go about it?


I have been married for twenty years and have discovered certain signs and proofs that my husband is cheating on me and is unfaithful. I left my job after my children were born. My marriage has been rocky since the begining - Violence, torture, mental agony - I have put up with a lot for the sake of my children. 

 

I want to end this traumatic relationship now. Please advice as financially I am still dependent on my husband. How to go about it?

 

Answer

 

Expert Legal Advice:

 

You can seek Divorce from your husband on the grounds of cruelty or alternately you can also seek judicial separation instead of going for Divorce.

 

Since you are financially dependent on your husband, you can claim the alimony from your husband at the time of Divorce which includes the money as well as living accommodation. Your husband shall be required to give the alimony amount according to the standard of living that you had been accustomed to, as on date. Besides you can also claim the maintenance during the pendency of the Divorce petition, along with the maintenance of your children. 

 

You husband is required to pay for maintenance, besides alimony amount per month for your children as decided by the Hon'ble Court.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

i have caught my wife cheating on me. I caught a phone which she used to keep contact with a guy. We had a severe fight after which our respective par…

Read More

My boyfriend's wife already knows about the affair between I and her husband, still doesn't want to divorce her husband. They have a 1.5 years…

Read More

My husband married another girl 15 days back. If I file a bigamy case within how many days of my husband 2nd marriage I have to file the cas…

Read More

Can my mobile phone bills be used as evidence to prove to the court that I have been cheating on my wife in a divorce case? My filed the divorce case …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue